Scipion

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Scipion Capital (UK) Ltd (“Scipion") is committed to safeguarding the personal information which you may provide to Scipion through this website and to the extent that Scipion collects any personal information, Scipion will hold it in confidence in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and 2003.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website.

Therefore please carefully read this privacy policy which has been included with a view to protecting your personal data as well as ensuring that we comply with the relevant legislation. By using our website you consent to the collection and use of your personal data in the manner set out below. If we change or modify our privacy policy we shall post these changes on this page.

Data Protection

For the purposes of your using this website and in the course of our providing services to you, we may collect personal data about you when you are asked to provide data voluntarily (e.g. name, e-mail address and mailing address). We may also collect such data for the purposes of administering the website, responding to queries, updating our records and databases and maintaining contact data about you.

Any information which you provide to us may be transmitted to members of Scipion or its associated companies operating outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or Switzerland.

Please note that by submitting personal information you are consenting to such information being processed for the purposes referred to above. You agree that Scipion has the right to use and store such data on its internal systems and to transfer it to its associated companies, whether inside or outside the EEA or Switzerland, for the purpose of providing services to you. You should also be aware that the level of protection in relation to the processing of personal data may not be the same in countries outside the EEA or Switzerland.

Cookies and log files

Cookies may be used on some pages of our site. As explained below, we use cookies in order to make the website work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to us:

'Session based’ cookie. This is essential for parts of the website to operate and has already been set. It is used to maintain the state of a user’s actions so as not to constantly request the same information from them within a ‘session’.

‘Analytic’ cookie. This is used to collect information about how you use our site, such as where you have come to the site from and which website pages you have visited. We use the information to help us improve the website.

You can enable or disable cookies by modifying the settings in your browser; however, you may not be able to use all of the features of the website if cookies are disabled.

If you have any questions in relation to the information concerning privacy and personal data or if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us at our contact details provided on our contact page.